osrsmath

Tokkul to GP Calculator

Tokkul cannot be traded, so the only way to turn it into gp is to buy something from a TzHaar shop and sell that on the Grand Exchange. This calculator ranks every shop item by gp per tokkul at today's prices and lists what the shops pay for the runes and ores you sell them. Tick the Karamja gloves box first if you have any tier of them, because it changes every price in the list.

Best gp per tokkul10.36Obsidian platebody
Your tokkul is worth70,518buying the best items in stock
Tokkul left over1
Discount13.3%Karamja gloves on

What to buy with 10,000 tokkul

ItemBuyTokkulGE value
Uncut diamond
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
61,56013,488
Copper ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
2575575
Tin ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
2575550
Uncut ruby
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
81,0407,352
Toktz-xil-ul
Hur-Tel
227,15047,960
Uncut sapphire
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
396588
Body rune
Mej-Roh
135

Spending tokkul

ItemTokkul eachGE valueGP per tokkulStock
Uncut dragonstone
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
1,30013,62710.48Not stocked
Obsidian platebody
Hur-Zal
109,2001.13M10.361
Uncut onyx
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
260,0002.58M9.911
Toktz-mej-tal
Hur-Tel
45,500451K9.911
Obsidian helmet
Hur-Zal
73,216682K9.321
Obsidian platelegs
Hur-Zal
87,100801K9.191
Toktz-xil-ak
Hur-Tel
52,000452K8.681
Uncut diamond
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
2602,2488.656
Copper ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
3237.6725
Tin ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
3227.3325
Uncut ruby
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
1309197.078
Toktz-xil-ul
Hur-Tel
3252,1806.71500
Onyx bolt tips
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
1,3008,0256.1750
Uncut sapphire
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
321966.1316
Uncut emerald
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
653885.9712
Tzhaar-ket-em
Hur-Tel
39,000227K5.831
Obsidian cape
Hur-Tel
78,000435K5.581
Toktz-ket-xil
Hur-Tel
58,500315K5.391
Iron ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
22733.3215
Runite ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
4,1609,7512.341
Coal
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
581342.3120
Tzhaar-ket-om
Hur-Tel
65,001147K2.261
Toktz-xil-ek
Hur-Tel
32,50065,8072.021
Body rune
Mej-Roh
351.675,000
Fire rune
Mej-Roh
5515,000
Air rune
Mej-Roh
5515,000
Earth rune
Mej-Roh
5515,000
Adamantite ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
5204910.942
Tzhaar fire rune pack
Mej-Roh, holds 100 runes
5595000.8950
Tzhaar air rune pack
Mej-Roh, holds 100 runes
5595000.8950
Tzhaar earth rune pack
Mej-Roh, holds 100 runes
5595000.8950
Chaos rune
Mej-Roh
1171020.872,500
Water rune
Mej-Roh
540.85,000
Death rune
Mej-Roh
2341870.82,500
Gold ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
1951440.7412
Tzhaar water rune pack
Mej-Roh, holds 100 runes
5594000.7250
Mithril ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
2101500.714
Mind rune
Mej-Roh
320.675,000
Silver ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
97640.6612

Selling to the shops for tokkul

ItemShop paysGE buy priceGP per tokkul
Silver ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
26 tokkul682.62
Mithril ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
56 tokkul1582.82
Gold ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
52 tokkul1492.87
Mind rune
Mej-Roh
1 tokkul33
Death rune
Mej-Roh
63 tokkul1923.05
Chaos rune
Mej-Roh
31 tokkul1063.42
Adamantite ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
140 tokkul5163.69
Water rune
Mej-Roh
1 tokkul55
Body rune
Mej-Roh
1 tokkul66
Fire rune
Mej-Roh
1 tokkul66
Air rune
Mej-Roh
1 tokkul66
Earth rune
Mej-Roh
1 tokkul66
Toktz-xil-ek
Hur-Tel
8,750 tokkul74,2508.49
Tzhaar-ket-om
Hur-Tel
17,500 tokkul155K8.83
Runite ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
1,120 tokkul10,1979.1
Coal
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
15 tokkul1409.33
Iron ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
5 tokkul7815.6
Toktz-ket-xil
Hur-Tel
15,750 tokkul327K20.76
Obsidian cape
Hur-Tel
21,000 tokkul458K21.83
Tin ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
1 tokkul2323
Onyx bolt tips
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
350 tokkul8,13023.23
Copper ore
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
1 tokkul2424
Uncut emerald
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
17 tokkul40924.06
Uncut sapphire
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
8 tokkul20525.63
Uncut ruby
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
35 tokkul96227.49
Toktz-xil-ul
Hur-Tel
87 tokkul2,44228.07
Tzhaar-ket-em
Hur-Tel
10,500 tokkul299K28.47
Uncut diamond
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
70 tokkul2,32633.23
Toktz-xil-ak
Hur-Tel
14,000 tokkul483K34.5
Obsidian helmet
Hur-Zal
19,712 tokkul704K35.73
Obsidian platelegs
Hur-Zal
23,450 tokkul845K36.03
Uncut onyx
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
70,000 tokkul2.65M37.86
Toktz-mej-tal
Hur-Tel
12,250 tokkul485K39.59
Uncut dragonstone
Hur-Lek or Hur-Rin
350 tokkul14,14040.4
Obsidian platebody
Hur-Zal
29,400 tokkul1.21M41.01

Prices are the shop prices at normal stock with Karamja gloves (any tier), which cut buy prices from 150% to 130% of value and raise what the shops pay from 15% to 35%. Each item you buy makes the next one dearer, and shops pay much less once they hold more than their normal stock, so big runs of runes are worth less than the table shows. GE values use the latest instant sell price after the 2% tax. Rune packs are valued as the runes inside.

How tokkul turns into gp

The maths is one division: an item's current GE price divided by its tokkul price. Whatever sits at the top of the table is the best place to spend a stack today. Uncut onyx and the obsidian armour from TzHaar-Hur-Zal usually fight for that spot. The onyx is the single most expensive thing in Mor Ul Rek and it has a hard floor: it high alchs for 120,000 coins, so its GE price can only fall so far. The obsidian weapons and cape trade far more thinly and swing more, which is why it pays to check the ranking rather than assume.

ItemTokkulWith Karamja gloves
Uncut onyx300,000260,000
Obsidian cape90,00078,000
Tzhaar-ket-om75,00165,001
Toktz-ket-xil67,50058,500
Toktz-xil-ak60,00052,000
Toktz-mej-tal52,50045,500
Tzhaar-ket-em45,00039,000
Toktz-xil-ek37,50032,500
Onyx bolt tips1,5001,300

The obsidian gear is stocked one at a time and takes about a minute to come back, so cashing out a big pile that way means hopping worlds. The onyx shop holds one as well. Two more shops in the inner city, TzHaar-Hur-Rin and TzHaar-Hur-Zal, open up once you have a fire cape.

What Karamja gloves change

Any tier of Karamja gloves, starting with gloves 1 from the easy Karamja Diary, drops the price TzHaar shops charge from 150% of an item's value to 130%. That is roughly 13.3% off everything, and it is the reason an onyx costs 260,000 instead of 300,000. The gloves also raise what the shops pay you, from 15% of an item's value to 35%. Higher tiers give no extra discount here, so gloves 1 is enough.

Where tokkul comes from

  • Fight Cave: a full clear pays 8,032 tokkul (the waves give N × (N + 1) for N waves, and Jad adds 4,000). The elite Karamja Diary doubles Fight Cave tokkul.
  • Selling runes: TzHaar-Mej-Roh's Rune Store buys chaos and death runes. This is the ironman route to an onyx.
  • Infernal eels: 80 Fishing and a fire cape; smashing each eel gives 14 to 20 tokkul.
  • Pickpocketing TzHaar-Hur: 90 Thieving and a fire cape, 3 to 7 per success.
  • TzHaar monsters in the city drop small amounts, more from the level 221 TzHaar-Ket.

Selling runes for an onyx

The rune store pays 13 tokkul per chaos rune at normal stock, or 31 with gloves, but its price drops as you overstock it. Sell a few thousand and it settles at about 9 tokkul per chaos rune and 18 per death rune, which is the rate worth planning around. At those floor prices an uncut onyx with gloves takes about 28,889 chaos runes or 14,445 death runes. Without gloves it is about 33,334 chaos runes.

On a main account this only makes sense when the runes cost less on the GE than the onyx is worth, and the margin is usually thin. Check today's numbers in the tool, along with the current GE prices of the runes themselves, before buying thousands of them. Ironmen do it anyway, since it is the only reliable way to an onyx for a fury.

What to do with the onyx

A chisel cuts it at 67 Crafting for 167.5 xp, and a cut onyx goes into the necklace, ring, bracelet and the amulet that becomes an amulet of fury. Our Crafting calculator lists the jewellery steps. If the GE ever slips near its alch value, a high alch gives you the 120,000 floor without any market risk. For obsidian gear as an actual upgrade rather than cash, see the melee gear progression, and for other ways to fund your account try the money making methods list.

Questions players ask

What does a tokul calc actually work out?

It divides each TzHaar shop item's current Grand Exchange price by its tokkul price, so you can see which purchase turns your tokkul into the most gp. This one also applies the Karamja gloves discount and lists what the shops pay for each rune, so you can work out how many chaos or death runes it takes to reach a target such as an uncut onyx.

How many chaos runes do you need for an onyx?

Selling in bulk drives the rune store down to about 9 tokkul per chaos rune. At that rate an uncut onyx costs about 28,889 chaos runes with Karamja gloves (260,000 tokkul) or about 33,334 without them (300,000 tokkul). Death runes sell for about 18 each, so you need half as many.

Do Karamja gloves 1 give the tokkul discount?

Yes. Every tier from gloves 1 upwards gives the same TzHaar shop discount: items cost 130% of their value instead of 150%, about 13.3% cheaper. Gloves 1 come from the easy Karamja Diary, so there is no reason to buy anything big in Mor Ul Rek without them.

Can you trade tokkul or sell it on the Grand Exchange?

No. Tokkul is untradeable and alchs for nothing. The only way to get gp from it is to buy an item in a TzHaar shop and sell that item on the Grand Exchange, which is why gp per tokkul depends on today's item prices.

How much tokkul do you get from the Fight Cave?

A full clear including Jad gives 8,032 tokkul: 4,032 from the 63 waves and 4,000 for Jad. Leaving early pays N × (N + 1) for N waves completed, with no Jad bonus. The elite Karamja Diary doubles Fight Cave tokkul.