osrsmath

High alchemy profit list

Every alchable item ranked by profit per cast at current Grand Exchange prices: the coins the spell gives, minus what the item costs to buy and the nature rune. Positive figures make money; negative ones cost a little per cast. Check the buy limit column first, because it decides how long an item can keep you casting before you need a different one.

Nature rune142 gptaken off every cast
Profitable right now205of 3,430 traded items
Best per cast+2,222Amulet of the Damned (full)
Best per buy limit+8.24MMystic earth staff

Top 300 items by profit per cast (10+ traded today)

ItemBuy priceHigh alchProfit eachBuy limitProfit per limit24h volume
Amulet of the Damned (full)32,43634,800+2,2228+17,776702
Dragon med helm58,54360,000+1,3158+10,52021,092
Silver locks10,20011,520+1,1788+9,42421
Splitbark gauntlets1,9373,000+92170+64,4704,451
Guthan's warspear 058,96460,000+89415+13,41021
Ballista spring28,98830,000+8708+6,960165
Ballista limbs28,99830,000+8608+6,880224
Skeletal top26,00027,000+85870+60,06088
Shield left half65,13866,000+72050+36,000822
Dragon dagger17,16918,000+68970+48,23041,158
Arceuus scarf5,1866,000+6724+2,68827
Dragon mace29,20630,000+65270+45,64010,260
Facility bottle (empty)33,83134,615+642100+64,2002,683
Red d'hide body5,9996,738+59770+41,790213K
Flamtaer hammer5,2696,000+58940+23,560549
Adamant platebody (h4) F2P9,2539,984+5898+4,71283
Lovakengj scarf5,2846,000+5744+2,29619
Gold elegant legs5001,200+5584+2,23214
Mystic robe top71,30972,000+549125+68,62510,547
Adamant platebody (h5) F2P9,3079,984+5358+4,280162
Red spiky vambraces1,4922,160+526125+65,7502,571
Red d'hide body (t)6,0716,738+5258+4,20065
Rune sword F2P11,81412,480+52470+36,68015,794
Black d'hide body7,4328,088+51470+35,980133K
Adamant platebody (h1) F2P9,3359,984+5078+4,05650
Rune med helm F2P10,87211,520+50670+35,42038,624
Adamant plateskirt (g) F2P3,1983,840+5008+4,00061
Blue dragon mask5,3876,000+4714+1,88467
Mystic robe bottom47,38848,000+470125+58,75010,509
Mystic earth staff24,90025,500+45818,000+8.24M15,536
Mixed hide armour set86,40087,000+458––1,422
Blue d'hide body5,0205,616+454125+56,750113K
Rune dagger(p+)4,2074,800+45170+31,570125
Verac's brassard 0167,409168,000+44915+6,73529
Rune claws6,6127,200+44670+31,2206,158
Hosidius scarf5,4246,000+4344+1,73617
Rune 2h sword F2P37,83038,400+42870+29,96061,278
Adamant shield (h2) F2P2,6983,264+42470+29,68030
Rune platelegs F2P37,84938,400+40970+28,63096,731
Rune plateskirt F2P37,85038,400+40870+28,56027,499
Verac's flail 095,45296,000+40615+6,09016
Adamant platebody (h3) F2P9,4369,984+4068+3,24876
Blue d'hide chaps2,0472,592+403125+50,3756,617
Dragon battleaxe119,458120,000+40070+28,0005,141
Dragon plateskirt161,468162,000+39070+27,30016,638
Abyssal bracelet(5)1,9912,520+38710,000+3.87M12,490
Ring of life1,5882,115+38510,000+3.85M27,403
Skeletal bottoms23,47524,000+38370+26,81090
Rune boots6,9787,500+38070+26,6005,618
Air battlestaff8,7879,300+37118,000+6.68M1.13M
Mystic water staff24,98925,500+36918,000+6.64M7,645
Adamant hasta7371,248+369125+46,1252,081
Water battlestaff8,7949,300+36418,000+6.55M154K
Onyx bolts (e)8,5009,000+35811,000+3.94M760K
Combat bracelet12,12412,624+35810,000+3.58M76,494
Runite limbs9,1029,600+35610,000+3.56M1,307
Adamant platebody F2P9,4949,984+348125+43,500466K
Dragon halberd149,516150,000+34270+23,9404,063
Rune sq shield F2P22,55723,040+34170+23,87024,328
Adamant halberd3,3613,840+337125+42,125431
Red d'hide body (g)6,2666,738+3308+2,64094
Rune kiteshield F2P32,17432,640+32470+22,680113K
Combat bracelet(4)12,16012,624+32210,000+3.22M2,100
Earth battlestaff8,8489,300+31018,000+5.58M297K
Rune dagger F2P4,3554,800+30370+21,21020,122
Mithril platelegs F2P1,1161,560+302125+37,75013,783
Adamant spear8061,248+300125+37,5001,470
Adamant dragon mask5,5856,000+2734+1,09228
Snakeskin body337750+271125+33,8753,848
Spined body4,2684,680+27070+18,90025
Snakeskin chaps300705+263125+32,875873
Diamond bracelet1,8902,295+26310,000+2.63M170K
Adamant kiteshield F2P2,8613,264+261125+32,6259,782
Black 2h sword F2P7491,152+261125+32,625613
Blue d'hide vambraces1,4001,800+258125+32,2503,093
Bracelet of clay359759+25810,000+2.58M351
Adamant crossbow6751,060+24370+17,0101,140
Runite crossbow (u)9,3199,700+23910,000+2.39M506
Purple elegant skirt8221,200+2364+94421
Adamant sq shield F2P1,9312,304+231125+28,8751,973
Tzhaar-ket-om ornament kit2,6303,000+2284+91280
Dragon javelin tips8011,170+22710,000+2.27M2.21M
Magic longbow1,1791,536+21518,000+3.87M2.04M
Red dragon mask5,6456,000+2134+85282
Camphor repair kit1,7472,100+21113,000+2.74M160K
Splitbark helm5,6526,000+20670+14,420758
Amethyst javelin tips565912+20510,000+2.05M837K
Adamant med helm F2P8071,152+203125+25,375990
Adamant mace F2P535864+187125+23,3753,453
Rune javelin tips482810+18610,000+1.86M2.57M
Purple elegant legs8731,200+1854+74022
Mithril 2h sword F2P1,2381,560+180125+22,5003,810
Mithril platebody F2P2,8003,120+178125+22,250128K
Mahogany repair kit1,1801,500+17813,000+2.31M642K
Proselyte sallet4,4814,800+17770+12,390350
Black d'hide shield16,68117,000+177125+22,1251,850
Ironwood repair kit2,0842,400+17413,000+2.26M80,567
Diamond ring F2P1,8002,115+17310,000+1.73M53,482
Diamond amulet (u) F2P1,8002,115+17310,000+1.73M284K
Steel plateskirt F2P287600+171125+21,3754,282
Dragonstone bolts (e)325637+17011,000+1.87M2.52M
Ruby necklace F2P9951,305+16818,000+3.02M2.21M
Mithril sword F2P203507+162125+20,2502,545
Mithril pickaxe F2P480780+15840+6,32023,118
Bracelet of ethereum (uncharged)42,90043,200+15810,000+1.58M165K
Adamant pickaxe F2P1,6251,920+15340+6,1202,381
Adamant full helm F2P1,8212,112+149125+18,62510,420
Ring of returning(5)475765+14810,000+1.48M1,348
Emerald necklace F2P569855+14418,000+2.59M2.01M
Steel chainbody F2P165450+143125+17,8753,322
Phoenix necklace2,1452,430+14310,000+1.43M94,875
Red d'hide chaps2,8243,108+14270+9,9404,925
Inoculation bracelet1,2541,536+14010,000+1.40M8,714
Mithril med helm F2P188468+138125+17,2502,249
Mithril longsword F2P500780+138125+17,25018,989
Mystic robe top (light)71,72272,000+13670+9,520846
Oyster pearls564840+13411,000+1.47M19,359
Rune pickaxe F2P18,92719,200+13140+5,24062,117
Mithril chainbody F2P8991,170+129125+16,1259,285
Black battleaxe F2P477748+129125+16,125984
Emerald bracelet649915+12410,000+1.24M36,083
Green d'hide body F2P4,4154,680+123125+15,375121K
Diamond necklace F2P1,9402,205+12318,000+2.21M465K
Mithril sq shield F2P675936+119125+14,8751,977
Black sq shield F2P431691+118125+14,7501,733
Mithril kiteshield F2P1,0671,326+117125+14,62512,195
Mithril hasta248507+117125+14,625234
Steel battleaxe F2P132390+116125+14,5004,825
Steel warhammer F2P127384+115125+14,37510,224
Magic comp bow1,2471,500+1118+888306
Mithril mace F2P100351+109125+13,6251,762
Steel sq shield F2P111360+107125+13,3751,955
Adamant spear(p)9991,248+107125+13,375775
Adamant shield (h5) F2P3,0163,264+10670+7,42040
Rune axe F2P7,4357,680+10340+4,12018,792
Adamant sword F2P1,0041,248+102125+12,750808
Mithril spear(p)269507+96125+12,00022
Adamant axe F2P530768+9640+3,8406,898
Sapphire bracelet452690+9610,000+960K27,333
Adamant helm (h4) F2P1,8752,112+9570+6,65029
Steel kiteshield F2P276510+92125+11,50010,540
Lava battlestaff9,96610,200+928+7362,994
Ruby bracelet1,1631,395+9010,000+900K135K
Red d'hide chaps (t)2,8763,108+908+720107
Steel platebody F2P9691,200+89125+11,12573,401
Ancient ceremonial mask29,77030,000+888+704170
Opal machete73300+8515+1,275337
Ruby ring F2P9901,215+8310,000+830K104K
Sapphire necklace F2P405630+8318,000+1.49M1.16M
Adamant plateskirt F2P3,6203,840+78125+9,7501,501
Adamant longsword F2P1,7001,920+78125+9,75018,245
Mystic gloves5,7806,000+78125+9,7505,544
Opal bracelet470690+7810,000+780K2,630
Yew longbow (u)165384+7710,000+770K1.58M
Mithril scimitar F2P405624+77125+9,62524,435
Castle wars bracelet(3) F2P7871,005+7610,000+760K1,206
Magic shortbow746960+7218,000+1.30M188K
Iron platebody F2P122336+72125+9,00053,158
Ruby amulet (u) F2P1,0011,215+7210,000+720K105K
Nihil shard2,7883,000+7030,000+2.10M62,083
White elegant skirt9891,200+694+27625
Frog-leather chaps329540+6970+4,830111
Emerald ring F2P558765+6510,000+650K153K
Binding necklace649855+6410,000+640K72,311
Gadderhammer1,5941,800+648+51262
Rune longsword F2P18,99919,200+5970+4,13043,464
Studded chaps F2P250450+58125+7,2502,593
Dragon longsword59,80060,000+5870+4,06029,814
Ring of forging F2P1,0151,215+5810,000+580K26,118
Blue elegant skirt1,0001,200+584+23210
Green elegant skirt1,0001,200+584+23216
Rune arrow43240+5511,000+605K18.1M
Staff of earth F2P703900+55125+6,875997
Rune mace F2P8,4438,640+5570+3,85025,209
Adamant dagger F2P284480+54125+6,7507,763
Steel platelegs F2P406600+52125+6,5004,483
Yew shield191384+5118,000+918K24,563
Emerald amulet (u) F2P578765+4510,000+450K49,312
Fremennik boots113300+45150+6,750182
Rune scimitar F2P15,17415,360+4470+3,08030,598
Adamant 2h sword F2P3,6553,840+43125+5,37515,476
Mithril full helm F2P675858+41125+5,1255,217
Steel 2h sword F2P420600+38125+4,7506,717
Rune incendiary cannonball1,5001,680+38––108K
Steel hasta17195+36125+4,500127
Rune chainbody F2P29,82430,000+3470+2,38049,768
Rune plateskirt (t) F2P38,22538,400+338+26471
Mithril dagger(p)24195+29125+3,62514
Ancient ceremonial top59,82960,000+298+232240
Runescroll of bloodbark190360+2850+1,40030
Yew longbow599768+2718,000+486K1.34M
Rune helm (h3) F2P20,95221,120+2670+1,82095
Steel longsword F2P135300+23125+2,8755,497
Snakeskin shield390552+20125+2,5001,768
Black med helm F2P184345+19125+2,375148
Dragon bolts (p+)100261+1911,000+209K911
Sapphire amulet (u) F2P380540+1810,000+180K31,142
Teak repair kit440600+1813,000+234K180K
Ancient plateskirt F2P38,24238,400+168+12859
Atlatl dart143294+911,000+99,0004.31M
Sapphire ring F2P390540+810,000+80,000301K
Amethyst arrow145294+711,000+77,0008.21M
Adamant battleaxe F2P2,3512,496+3125+37514,979
Hard leather shield156300+2125+25063
Rune cannonball697840+111,000+11,000818K
Adamant platelegs F2P3,6983,8400125023,927
Rune cane8,5008,640−24−848
Rune full helm F2P20,98421,120−670−42097,757
Adamant chainbody F2P2,7472,880−9125−1,1258,781
Diamond amulet F2P1,9832,115−1010,000−100K112K
Black d'hide chaps3,6003,732−1070−70025,608
Ironwood logs84216−1012,000−120K1.47M
Fremennik purple cloak19150−11150−1,65021
Proselyte cuisse5,8696,000−1170−770920
Mithril warhammer F2P867996−13125−1,6258,393
Ochre snelm53180−15150−2,25010
Maple longbow (u)66192−1610,000−160K1.63M
Studded body F2P387510−19125−2,3751,659
Black kiteshield F2P856979−19125−2,375552
Mithril battleaxe F2P8911,014−19125−2,3759,286
Gold necklace F2P147270−1918,000−342K1.36M
Yew shortbow (u)118240−2010,000−200K283K
Crab paste60180−2213,000−286K26,749
Kyatt legs1120−23150−3,45024
Yew shortbow362480−2418,000−432K159K
Black full helm F2P515633−24125−3,0002,144
Mystic gloves (light)5,8826,000−2470−1,680129
Bone spear242360−244−96156
Oak repair kit122240−2413,000−312K14,816
Iron set (sk) F2P423540−258−20022
Steel mace F2P20135−27125−3,3751,802
Green d'hide body (t) F2P4,5654,680−278−21644
Amethyst javelin137252−2711,000−297K39,813
Dragon thrownaxe336450−2811,000−308K91,142
Black dagger(p)31144−29125−3,62517
Maple shield79192−2918,000−522K49,188
Mithril axe F2P200312−3040−1,2006,516
Mithril plateskirt F2P1,4501,560−32125−4,0007,514
Iron 2h sword F2P58168−32125−4,0003,275
Wooden hull parts40150−32100−3,200433
Gold bar F2P71180−3310,000−330K11.8M
Admiral pie77186−3310,000−330K12,910
Mithril spear400507−35125−4,375591
Rune javelin134240−3611,000−396K745K
Adamant crossbow (u)9371,039−4010,000−400K46
Iron platelegs F2P67168−41125−5,1253,873
Iron kiteshield F2P42142−42125−5,2505,237
Fire battlestaff9,2009,300−4218,000−756K78,981
Fishing potion(3)21120−432,000−86,0002,309
Purple elegant blouse1,1011,200−434−17218
Magic mix(2)21120−432,000−86,0002,009
Amethyst javelin(p+)155252−457,000−315K219
Fishing potion(4)54150−462,000−92,000998
Emerald amulet F2P670765−4710,000−470K21,488
Steel sword F2P101195−48125−6,0001,718
Iron battleaxe F2P15109−48125−6,0002,403
Opal amulet (u)447540−4910,000−490K37
Runite bolts89180−5111,000−561K4.53M
Steel crossbow125216−51125−6,375407
Atlatl dart tips57147−5210,000−520K329K
Coif F2P31120−53125−6,62518,550
Ruby amulet F2P1,1261,215−5310,000−530K79,896
Poison ivy seed1099−53200−10,60018,181
Mithril dagger F2P107195−54125−6,7509,488
Spice52138−5611,000−616K86,040
Maple longbow F2P299384−5718,000−1.03M296K
Barbed bolts37120−597,000−413K21,000
Hardleather body F2P20102−60125−7,50031,871
Ancient ceremonial legs47,91848,000−608−480153
Maple shortbow (u)39120−6110,000−610K199K
Willow longbow (u)1696−6210,000−620K277K
Gold bracelet250330−6218,000−1.12M230K
Headless atlatl dart67147−6211,000−682K404K
Rune chainshot cannonball1,6001,680−62––4,202
Whiteberry seed179−64200−12,80014,074
Willow longbow F2P115192−6518,000−1.17M50,023
Combat bracelet(6)12,54712,624−6510,000−650K9,395
Rune thrownaxe189264−6711,000−737K60,248
Iron sq shield F2P25100−67125−8,375820
Gold amulet F2P135210−6718,000−1.21M64,739
Steel crossbow (u)121196−6710,000−670K1,179
Rune battleaxe F2P24,88824,960−7070−4,90028,167
Mithril crossbow397469−70125−8,750280
Willow shield2496−7018,000−1.26M9,619
Dragonstone bolts509580−7111,000−781K1.60M
Steel pickaxe F2P230300−7240−2,8801,218
Adamant seeds110180−7218,000−1.30M290K
Adamant scimitar F2P1,4681,536−74125−9,2505,874
Magic potion(4)112180−742,000−148K87,231
Gold amulet (u) F2P143210−7518,000−1.35M270K
Atlatl dart shaft65132−7511,000−825K703K
Iron warhammer F2P37103−76125−9,5004,415
Compost potion(4)672−7650−3,8006,894
Jade ring699765−7610,000−760K541
Maple shortbow F2P176240−7818,000−1.40M58,491
Magic potion(2)57120−792,000−158K160
Dragonstone bracelet11,41311,475−8010,000−800K112K
Gold ring F2P149210−8118,000−1.46M465K
Oak longbow F2P3696−8218,000−1.48M38,507
Air tiara F2P160−8340−3,3204,041

Buy price is the latest instant-buy price. Profit each is the high alch value minus the buy price and one nature rune, and assumes a fire staff covers the fire runes. Buy limits reset every 4 hours.

How High Level Alchemy works

High Level Alchemy is a standard spellbook spell unlocked at 55 Magic, and free-to-play players can use it. Each cast costs 5 fire runes and 1 nature rune, gives 65 Magic xp and turns one item into coins worth 60% of its store value. That store value is fixed by the game and has nothing to do with the GE price, which is the whole reason alching can make money: when an item trades below its alch value plus a nature rune, you profit.

A cast takes five game ticks (3 seconds), so the most you can do is about 1,200 casts an hour for 78,000 Magic xp. Low Level Alchemy, at 21 Magic, pays only 40% of value and 31 xp, so it is rarely worth casting once you have 55.

Working out alch profit

Profit per cast is the high alch value, minus the price you pay for the item, minus a nature rune, minus fire runes if you are not using a fire staff. There is no GE tax on alching, because you are not selling the item on the Grand Exchange. The nature rune is the cost that moves the most, and a swing of a few coins in its price can flip a whole page of items from profit to loss.

Buy limits decide your hour

At 1,200 casts an hour you get through 4,800 items in a four-hour buy limit window. Most of the classic high-value alchs have small limits, so one item will not last long:

ItemHigh alch valueBuy limit (4 hours)Members
Rune platebody39,00070No
Rune platelegs38,40070No
Rune 2h sword38,40070No
Rune kiteshield32,64070No
Adamant platebody9,984125No
Fire battlestaff9,30018,000Yes
Onyx bolts (e)9,000 each11,000Yes
Magic longbow1,53618,000Yes

The alch values above are fixed; whether they make a profit today depends on the prices in the live table. Seventy rune platebodies last under four minutes of casting, so players who alch for long sessions mix several rune pieces with an item that has a big limit, or buy a few days ahead. Alch values and limits are also shown on every item's own price page.

Cutting your rune costs

SetupRunes used per castNotes
No staff5 fire runes, 1 nature runeFire runes are cheap but add up over thousands of casts.
Staff of fire, fire battlestaff or tome of fire1 nature runeThe normal setup. Fire runes cost nothing.
Bryophyta's staffAbout 0.93 nature runes plus fire runesSaves a nature rune on roughly 1 in 15 casts, but needs fire runes from elsewhere.
Explorer's ring 4None30 free casts a day with no xp. Pure profit on whatever you alch.

Alching for Magic xp

From 55 to 99 Magic is about 198,000 casts, or roughly 165 hours of nonstop alching. Most of that time the best items lose a small amount per cast, so the aim is to pick the cheapest loss per xp with a big enough buy limit. The Magic calculator puts alching next to every other spell by cost per xp, and the Magic training guide shows where alching fits into a route to 99.

Alching is also a good partner for slower activities, since it needs a click every few seconds and nothing else. If you only want cheap xp and do not mind a slower rate, splashing is far slower but almost completely AFK.

Questions players ask

Is high alching profitable in OSRS?

Sometimes. Most items trade above their alch value, but some, usually ones that monsters drop in large numbers or that players craft for xp, sit just below it plus a nature rune. Those make a small profit per cast. The list on this page sorts every item by profit at today's prices.

How much xp per hour does high alching give?

Each cast gives 65 Magic xp and takes 3 seconds, so the maximum is about 1,200 casts and 78,000 xp an hour. Most players land a little under that. Getting from 55 to 99 Magic takes about 198,000 casts.

What level do you need for High Level Alchemy?

55 Magic, on the standard spellbook. It is available to free-to-play players. Low Level Alchemy is unlocked at 21 Magic but gives only 40% of an item's value instead of 60%.

Does high alching pay GE tax?

No. Alching turns the item into coins directly, so the Grand Exchange tax never applies. You only pay tax when you sell something on the GE, which is why an item can be worth more alched than sold even when the two prices look close.

What is the best item to high alch?

The one at the top of the list today with a buy limit large enough for your session. The best item changes as prices move, so check the table before buying. For a long session, combine a few high-profit items with small limits and one with a large limit.