osrsmath

Food to cook for every Cooking level, priced raw and cooked

Type your Cooking level or look up your character, choose a target, and the calculator lists every food with how many you need to cook and the difference between the raw and cooked price today. Set the target first, then sort by gp per xp: Cooking is one of the few skills where the cheapest method and the fastest one are often close together.

Cooking calculator

Current
Target
XP needed13,034,4310 to 13,034,431 xp
Levels to gain98Level 1 to 99
Best profit per xp+0.6 gp/xpChicken
Fastest you can do52,000 xp/hrBread
ActionLevelXP eachActionsProfit eachGP/XPTotalXP/hr
Anchovies F2PFish · Stops burning at 34.
130434,482+10+0.3+4.34M39,000
Beef F2PMeat
130434,482+18+0.6+7.82M39,000
Bread F2PFastestBaking and other
140325,861−30−0.8−9.78M52,000
Chicken F2PBest profitMeat
130434,482+19+0.6+8.26M39,000
Sardine F2PFish · Stops burning at 38.
140325,861−11−0.3−3.58M52,000
Shrimps F2PFish · Stops burning at 34.
130434,482+2+0.1+869K39,000
Herring F2PFish · Stops burning at 41.
550260,689−117−2.3−30.5M65,000
Baked potatoBaking and other
715868,963+61+4.1+53M19,500
MackerelFish
1060217,241+19+0.3+4.13M78,000
Redberry pie F2PPies · Stops burning at 45 on a range.
1078167,109−285−3.7−47.6M101K
Trout F2PFish · Stops burning at 49.
1570186,207−21−0.3−3.91M91,000
CodFish
1875173,793−8−0.1−1.39M97,500
Meat pie F2PPies · Stops burning at 54 on a range.
20110118,495−349−3.2−41.4M143K
Pike F2PFish
2080162,931−55−0.7−8.96M104K
Red crab meatFish
2185153,347+187+2.2+28.7M111K
Wild kebbitMeat
2373178,554−330−4.5−58.9M94,900
Salmon F2PFish · Stops burning at 58.
2590144,828−1−0.0−145K117K
Stew F2PBaking and other · Cooked meat or chicken plus a potato in a bowl of water. Stops burning at 58.
25117111,406+31+0.3+3.45M–
Slimy eelFish
2895137,205+221+2.3+30.3M124K
SweetcornBaking and other
28104125,332−11−0.1−1.38M135K
Mud piePies
29128101,832+700+5.5+71.3M166K
Apple pie F2PPies · Stops burning at 63 on a range.
30130100,265−310−2.4−31.1M169K
KarambwanFish · Stops burning at 99 (93 on the Hosidius range).
3019068,603+125+0.7+8.58M247K
Tuna F2PFish · Stops burning at 63.
30100130,34500.00130K
LarupiaMeat
3192141,679−1,030−11.2−146M120K
Barb-tailed kebbitMeat
32106122,967−605−5.7−74.4M138K
Garden piePies · Stops burning at 68 on a range.
3413894,453−1,439−10.4−136M179K
Plain pizza F2PPizzas · Tomato and cheese go on a pizza base before cooking. Stops burning at 68 on a range.
3514391,150+155+1.1+14.1M–
Rainbow fishFish
35110118,495−110−1.0−13M143K
Cave eelFish
38115113,343−436−3.8−49.4M150K
Cake F2PBaking and other · Mixed in a cake tin, which is kept. Stops burning at 74 on a range.
4018072,414−61−0.3−4.42M–
Lobster F2PFish · Stops burning at 74 (64 with cooking gauntlets).
40120108,621−22−0.2−2.39M156K
GraahkMeat
41124105,117−906−7.3−95.2M161K
BassFish · Stops burning at 79.
43130100,265+22+0.2+2.21M169K
Meat pizza F2PPizzas · Adds cooked meat or chicken to a plain pizza.
4526501,325−80−3.1−40.1M–
Swordfish F2PFish · Stops burning at 86 on a fire, 80 on a range.
4514093,104+22+0.2+2.05M182K
Fish piePies · Stops burning at 74 on a range.
4716479,479−781−4.8−62.1M213K
Blue crab meatFish
4814589,893−73−0.5−6.56M189K
Chocolate cake F2PBaking and other · Chocolate dust works as well.
5030434,482+31+1.0+13.5M–
KyattMeat
5114391,150−739−5.2−67.4M186K
Botanical piePies · Stops burning at 84 on a range.
5218072,414−1,139−6.3−82.5M234K
Anchovy pizza F2PPizzas
5539334,217+60+1.5+20.1M–
Swordtip squidFish
5615086,897−385−2.6−33.5M195K
Pitta breadBaking and other · Flour and water mixed as pitta dough.
5840325,861+1+0.0+326K–
Pyre foxMeat
5915484,640−403−2.6−34.1M200K
CurryBaking and other · An uncooked stew plus three curry leaves (or one spice).
6028046,552+74+0.3+3.44M–
Mushroom piePies · Stops burning at 89 on a range.
6020065,173−2,612−13.1−170M260K
MonkfishFish · Stops burning at 92 on a fire, 90 on a range (86 with cooking gauntlets).
6215086,897+62+0.4+5.39M195K
Pineapple pizzaPizzas · Pineapple rings or chunks both work.
6545289,655+220+4.9+63.7M–
Sunlight antelopeMeat
6817574,483−409−2.3−30.5M228K
Giant krillFish
69177.573,434+162+0.9+11.9M231K
Admiral piePies · Stops burning at 94 on a range.
7021062,069−1,118−5.3−69.4M273K
Jumbo squidFish
7118072,414−1,664−9.2−120M234K
Dragonfruit piePies
7322059,248−1,276−5.8−75.6M286K
HaddockFish
7318072,414+302+1.7+21.9M234K
Rainbow crab meatFish
7720065,173−79−0.4−5.15M260K
YellowfinFish
7920065,173+353+1.8+23M260K
SharkFish · Stops burning at 94 with cooking gauntlets.
8021062,069+249+1.2+15.5M273K
Dashing kebbitMeat
8221560,626−100−0.5−6.06M280K
Sea turtleFish
82211.361,687+267+1.3+16.5M275K
HalibutFish
83212.561,339+434+2.0+26.6M276K
AnglerfishFish · Stops burning at 97 with cooking gauntlets.
8423056,672+349+1.5+19.8M299K
Wild piePies
8524054,311−3,548−14.8−193M312K
BluefinFish
8721560,626+395+1.8+23.9M280K
Dark crabFish
9021560,626+264+1.2+16M280K
Manta rayFish
91216.360,261+394+1.8+23.7M281K
MarlinFish
9122557,931+411+1.8+23.8M293K
Moonlight antelopeMeat
9222059,248+453+2.1+26.8M286K
Summer piePies
9526050,133−1,335−5.1−66.9M338K

Profit each is the value of what you make minus the materials, at current Grand Exchange mid prices and before the 2% GE tax. Negative numbers are a cost. Greyed rows need a higher level than you have.

Using the cooking calculator

Each row is one successful cook. The cost column is the raw food (or the ingredients, for pies, stews and pizzas) against the price of the cooked result. Many fish sell for more cooked than raw, so a lot of rows show a small profit rather than a cost. Cooking has no xp-boosting outfit, so the bonus selector stays on none.

The actions needed column counts successful cooks, because burnt food gives no xp. Until you reach a food's stop-burn level you will need some extra raw food to cover the burns, and those burnt items are worth nothing.

The foods that matter

LevelFoodXP eachCount from that level to 99
1Poison karambwan80Only used to 30
30Cooked karambwan19068,532
40Lobster120108,311
62Monkfish15084,671
80Shark21052,612
84Anglerfish23043,840
91Manta ray216.332,971

The counts assume you start at the beginning of the listed level. Put your real xp into the tool and it gives the exact figure for every food at once.

Karambwans and the other fast methods

Karambwans dominate this skill. Poison karambwan (level 1, no quest) is the quickest way to 30, and from 30 the cooked version gives 190 xp each once you have finished Tai Bwo Wannai Trio. Cooked one at a time they are slow; with the 1-tick method on a range they run from about 464,000 xp an hour at 30 to about 950,000 at 99, which is why so many players go 30 to 99 on karambwans alone. They stop burning at 99, at 93 on the Hosidius range, or at 86 there with the elite Kourend and Kebos diary.

You do not have to tick-manipulate to get good value from them. Cooked one at a time on the Hosidius range, karambwans run at about 141,000 xp an hour at 30 and around 273,000 by 99, which is calm enough to do on a second screen. The cooked fish is in steady demand for combo eating, so the profit column often shows karambwans close to even or slightly up.

Bake Pie is the fast option with no burns at all. The Lunar spell (65 Magic, Lunar Diplomacy) cooks a pie every three ticks, a third quicker than a range, and because nothing burns, the count in the table is exactly what you need to buy. Wild pies at 85 reach about 452,000 xp an hour and summer pies at 95 about 490,000, with roughly 113,000 Magic xp an hour on top. Most pies lose gold per xp, and mushroom pies at 60 are the one that can break even or better, so sort by profit before you commit.

If you would rather click less, big fish are the steady middle ground. Sharks from 80 give roughly 275,000 to 285,000 xp an hour on the Hosidius range, and anglerfish from 84 about 305,000 to 330,000, burns included. That is slower than 1-tick karambwans but needs no timing, and it is where cooked fish most often sell for more than raw.

Burning less

  • Cooking gauntlets (Family Crest) lower burns on lobster, swordfish, monkfish, shark and anglerfish only.
  • Hosidius kitchen range: 5% fewer burns after the easy Kourend and Kebos diary, 10% after the elite.
  • Lumbridge Castle range (Cook's Assistant) lowers the burn level of some low-level foods.

For sharks and anglerfish the gauntlets make the biggest difference, since a burnt shark costs the price of a raw one with nothing back. Check the shark price and the raw shark price before a big batch; the gap between the two is your margin per cook.

Profit and AFK choices

If xp per hour matters less than gold, sort by profit. High-level fish such as sharks, anglerfish and manta rays often sell for more cooked than raw, so you can level and earn at the same time, as long as you burn few. The Cooking money making page ranks those methods by gp per hour.

For a full level route with quests and early fish, see the Cooking training guide, and the OSRS best food list if you are deciding which food to cook for your own bossing.

Questions players ask

How many karambwans do I need from 30 to 99 Cooking?

Cooked karambwans give 190 xp each, so you need 68,532 of them from the start of level 30 to 99, plus extra raw ones for burns until your stop-burn level.

How many anglerfish do I need from 84 to 99 Cooking?

Anglerfish give 230 xp each, so 43,840 of them take you from the start of level 84 to 99. Buy some extra raw ones for burns: cooking gauntlets and the Hosidius range both cut the burn rate, and anglerfish stop burning well before 99 once you have them.

What is the fastest Cooking xp in OSRS?

1-tick karambwans from level 30, at around 464,000 xp an hour at 30 rising to about 950,000 at 99. For players who do not want to tick-manipulate, Bake Pie with summer pies reaches about 490,000 xp an hour at 95 with no burns, and AFK karambwans or anglerfish on the Hosidius range are the low-effort picks.

Can you make money with Cooking?

Yes, often. Many fish sell for more cooked than raw, especially at higher levels, so the profit column will show positive numbers for several rows. Burns eat into that, so profit is most reliable once you have cooking gauntlets and have passed the stop-burn level for that fish.

Does the cooking calculator include burn rates?

It counts the successful cooks a goal needs, which is the figure that matters for xp. Burns depend on your level, the range and gauntlets, so add a margin of raw food below the stop-burn level, and less as you level up.