osrsmath

Grand Exchange prices for every tradeable item

This is the whole Grand Exchange in one table: more than 4,000 tradeable items with the latest instant buy and sell prices, the margin left after GE tax, how many traded in the last day and the four-hour buy limit. Start by typing an item name in the search box, or sort any column to find the biggest margins or most traded items. The Risers and Fallers tabs show today's biggest moves.

Items traded, 24h1.88B
Value traded, 24h4.17T
Latest trade
ItemInstant buyHigh alchAlch profit24h volumeBuy limitLast trade
Amulet of the Damned (full)32,43634,800+2,2237028
Dragon med helm58,54360,000+1,31621,0928
Silver locks10,20011,520+1,179218
Black d'hide shield15,84717,000+1,0121,850125
Splitbark gauntlets1,9373,000+9224,45170
Guthan's warspear 058,96460,000+8952115
Ballista spring28,98830,000+8711658
Ballista limbs28,99830,000+8612248
Skeletal top26,00027,000+8598870
Dragon platelegs161K162K+81527,08370
Shield left half65,13866,000+72182250
Arceuus scarf5,1866,000+673274
Dragon mace29,20630,000+65310,26070
Facility bottle (empty)33,83134,615+6432,683100
Torag's hammers 095,25796,000+602715
Red d'hide body5,9996,738+598212,72170
Flamtaer hammer5,2696,000+59054940
Adamant platebody (h4) F2P9,2539,984+590838
Rune kiteshield F2P31,91632,640+583113,09870
Lovakengj scarf5,2846,000+575194
Black d'hide body7,3758,088+572132,55970
Gold elegant legs5001,200+559144
Mystic robe top71,30972,000+55010,547125
Adamant platebody (h5) F2P9,3079,984+5361628
Dragon battleaxe119K120K+5305,14170
Red spiky vambraces1,4922,160+5272,571125
Red d'hide body (t)6,0716,738+526658
Rune sword F2P11,81412,480+52515,79470
Rune full helm F2P20,45621,120+52397,75770
Dragon dagger17,34518,000+51441,15870
Adamant platebody (h1) F2P9,3359,984+508508
Adamant plateskirt (g) F2P3,1983,840+501618
Mystic hat (light)8,3819,000+47838270
Blue dragon mask5,3876,000+472674
Mystic robe bottom47,38848,000+47110,509125
Adamant mace F2P254864+4693,453125
Rune platebody F2P38,39139,000+468120,22170
Rune 2h sword F2P37,80038,400+45961,27870
Mystic earth staff24,90025,500+45915,53618,000
Mixed hide armour set86,40087,000+4591,422–
Blue d'hide body5,0205,616+455113,365125
Rune dagger(p+)4,2074,800+45212570
Verac's brassard 0167K168K+4502915
Rune claws6,6127,200+4476,15870
Hosidius scarf5,4246,000+435174
Adamant shield (h2) F2P2,6983,264+4253070
Mystic fire staff24,94325,500+4167,10518,000
Rune platelegs F2P37,84938,400+41096,73170
Rune plateskirt F2P37,85038,400+40927,49970
Dragon longsword59,45060,000+40929,81470
Verac's flail 095,45296,000+4071615
Adamant platebody (h3) F2P9,4369,984+407768
Blue d'hide chaps2,0472,592+4046,617125
Earth battlestaff8,7639,300+396296,52018,000
Dragon plateskirt161K162K+39116,63870
Initiate cuisse4,2684,800+391337125
Abyssal bracelet(5)1,9912,520+38812,49010,000
Skeletal bottoms23,47524,000+3849070
Air battlestaff8,7879,300+3721,133,78818,000
Mystic water staff24,98925,500+3707,64518,000
Adamant hasta7371,248+3702,081125
Water battlestaff8,7949,300+365154,42518,000
Adamant platebody F2P9,4829,984+361465,585125
Combat bracelet12,12412,624+35976,49410,000
Runite limbs9,1029,600+3571,30710,000
Dragon scimitar59,50960,000+3507,38970
Dragon halberd150K150K+3434,06370
Rune sq shield F2P22,55723,040+34224,32870
Onyx bolts (e)8,5209,000+339760,29211,000
Adamant halberd3,3663,840+333431125
Steel locks488960+33158
Mithril plateskirt F2P1,0911,560+3287,514125
Combat bracelet(4)12,16012,624+3232,10010,000
Rune chainbody F2P29,55030,000+30949,76870
Rune warhammer F2P24,45424,900+30579,28170
Ring of life1,6712,115+30327,40310,000
Adamant platelegs F2P3,3973,840+30223,927125
Adamant 2h sword F2P3,4203,840+27915,476125
Adamant dragon mask5,5856,000+274284
Snakeskin body337750+2723,848125
Spined body4,2684,680+2712570
Super antifire potion(1)1408+266132,000
Snakeskin chaps300705+264873125
Diamond bracelet1,8902,295+264170,21310,000
Adamant spear8481,248+2591,470125
Blue d'hide vambraces1,4001,800+2593,093125
Bracelet of clay359759+25935110,000
Dragon javelin tips7791,170+2502,213,52510,000
Adamant crossbow6731,060+2461,14070
Proselyte hauberk6,8147,200+24582270
Runite crossbow (u)9,3199,700+24050610,000
Purple elegant skirt8221,200+237214
Magic longbow1,1601,536+2352,044,04318,000
Adamant sq shield F2P1,9312,304+2321,973125
Tzhaar-ket-om ornament kit2,6303,000+229804
Black 2h sword F2P7881,152+223613125
Adamant full helm F2P1,7522,112+21910,420125
Red dragon mask5,6456,000+214824
Camphor repair kit1,7472,100+212159,88313,000
Mithril platelegs F2P1,2091,560+21013,783125

Instant buy is the latest price paid by a buyer, instant sell the latest price taken by a seller. Margin after tax takes off the 2% Grand Exchange tax on the sale. Alch profit is the high alchemy value less the item and a nature rune.

What each column means

  • Instant buy: the price of the most recent trade where someone bought straight away. It is what you should expect to pay if you want the item now.
  • Instant sell: the price of the most recent trade where someone sold straight away. Offer at or just under it to sell quickly.
  • Margin: instant buy minus instant sell, after 2% tax comes off the sale. It is what flippers care about.
  • Volume: units traded over the last 24 hours. Low volume means a price can be one trade old and easy to push around.
  • Buy limit: how many you can buy every four hours. Selling has no limit.
  • Change: movement over the last day.

Click an item to open its own page with a price chart over 24 hours, 7 days, 30 days and a year, its high and low alch values and the profit or loss from alching it. The nature rune price page is a good example, since that rune decides whether most alchs are worth casting.

How the Grand Exchange matches offers

The GE sits just north-west of Varrock centre. Members get 8 offer slots, free-to-play accounts get 3. Offers fill while you are elsewhere, and you collect from any bank.

You also always get the better side of the deal. Put in a buy at 1,200 when someone is already selling at 1,100 and you pay 1,100, with the difference refunded. Sell at 1,000 into a buyer bidding 1,050 and you get 1,050. That is why bidding slightly over the instant buy price is safe for small quantities: you rarely pay more than the market.

GE tax in practice

Since 29 May 2025 the Grand Exchange takes 2% of the sale price, rounded down and capped at 5 million coins per item. The seller pays it; buying is untaxed. Old School bonds are exempt, as are a set of low-level items such as basic tools, early food and some low-tier ammunition and runes.

You sell forTax takenYou receive
49049
1,00020980
100,0002,00098,000
10,000,000200,0009,800,000
300,000,0005,000,000 (cap)295,000,000

Because the tax rounds down, anything sold for 49 coins or less pays nothing, which is why cheap bulk items stay popular with new flippers. The GE flipping list works the tax out for you on every item.

Why prices move

Most price swings come from three places. Demand changes when new content arrives: a boss that rewards a certain weapon or needs a certain potion lifts both. Supply changes when a drop rate, shop stock or skilling method changes, or when a lot of players train the same skill at once. And some raw materials, such as logs, fish and ores, have a steady flood of supply from players and bots gathering them, which keeps a lid on their prices.

Big-ticket items such as the twisted bow trade in small numbers, so a single sale can move them. Compare the 7-day and 30-day charts before deciding a price is high or low.

Questions players ask

What is the Grand Exchange tax in OSRS?

2% of the sale price, taken from the seller when an offer completes. It rounds down, so items sold for under 50 coins are untaxed, and it is capped at 5 million coins per item. Bonds and some low-level items are exempt. The tax was 1% from December 2021 until it rose to 2% on 29 May 2025.

How do GE buy limits work?

Each item has a limit on how many you can buy in four hours. Once you hit it, offers for that item stop filling until the window has passed. Some items share a limit, such as different doses of the same potion. There is no limit on how much you sell.

Why is the in-game guide price different from the price here?

The guide price is a slow-moving value based on trade history, and on rarely traded items it can be well off. The instant buy and sell prices here are from the latest real trades, so they are a better guide to what an offer will actually fill at.

How do I see an item's price history?

Click any item in the table. Its page has a chart you can switch between 24 hours, 7 days, 30 days and one year, along with daily volume. Volume matters as much as price: a spike on a few trades means far less than a steady move on high volume.